?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Big Sur International Marathon

Yay!  I did 9 Miler today!

I timed a little over 1 hour and 57 minutes, or roughly 13 minutes per mile.

Pretty lousy actually.  But I'm happy I finished it.  And under 2 hours (I thought it was going to take me at least 3).

My knee was injured couple of months ago while skiing.  I didn't even think I'd be able to do this.  But I did it, and now I feel good!

Marathon next year?!

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
xwacky
Apr. 28th, 2008 10:15 am (UTC)
Thank you! Yeah, my knee is killing me right now, and my body is quite sore. Because of the injury, I had to stop training all together. So I was NOT prepared for this physically. I'm a lousy 281 place overall, and 185 place for females.

Andy did 5K again this year. He didn't train beforehand either. It took him over 43 minutes, but he placed 18th for his division (Male 8-11). :b
silwyna
Apr. 28th, 2008 12:22 pm (UTC)
Congratulations again, X :o) That's awesome!!! I'm proud of you and of Andy as well :)
xwacky
Apr. 30th, 2008 05:40 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm so dead right now. Everything hurts! It didn't seem to affect Andy that much though. ::sigh::
asta77
Apr. 28th, 2008 12:37 pm (UTC)
CONGRATULATIONS! I'm very impressed. I'm still recovering from my hike in the woods. ;p
xwacky
Apr. 30th, 2008 05:49 am (UTC)
Hee, thanks! Happy that you stopped by. ;)

Believe me, I was so out of shape that I had a really hard time doing it. I thought I was never going to reach the halfway mark (we were doing a loop)!

It's times like this I'm soooo impressed with Jamie's marathon record. :b I can't even imagine how he could run 26+ miles in under 3 hours! To give the perspective, the winner for this year's Big Sur was just under 2 and half hours! No wonder Jamie quit running Marathons altogether -- he already achieved an impossible goal for an amateur runner!

As for me, I'm kinda pumped to do a marathon next year. My goal is to finish it under 6 hours. But right now, I'm really hurting...
helen_c
Apr. 28th, 2008 03:32 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! I can barely run for 30 minutes, so color me impressed! ;)
xwacky
Apr. 30th, 2008 05:54 am (UTC)
Thanks! :)

Running would be a bit streching though. What I did was walking uphill, "running" downhill, and trying to run on flat surface! :b

Anyway, I'm so *dead* the past couple of days, I could barely functioning.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars