?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Up, Up and Away!

I'm about to embark on an "European Adventure" with my family. The trip is for my son who turned 10 yesterday. Gosh, he's in the "double digits" club now!

Speaking of the little dude (he's always gonna be little to me), I sorta started a tradition a year ago that I would post a little clip of him playing piano on his birthday. Last year he played "The Medallion Call" from PotC for me (see here). This year he did a little segment of Beethoven's "Fur Elise" (the clip is here @ YouTube).

Anyway, I won't be back until the 22nd. Meanwhile I hope I'd be able to locate free WIFI at the places we are staying at. Otherwise, I'm on an involuntary LJ hiatus. In case anyone is wondering, I didn't just fell off the face of the Earth, I'll miss you all while I'm gone.

Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
xwacky
Jul. 7th, 2009 06:32 am (UTC)
Hee, last message before we board the plane. :p

We are heading to Paris (again), then Venice, Florence, and Rome. Then back to Paris!

No sorry hon, I haven't been checking my emails promptly lately (too busy trying to finish work before the vacation). I have a big piles of messages I need to go through in my inbox. I'm glad you got the package alright. Don't mention it & Happy Belated Birthday! *hugs*
ckll
Jul. 7th, 2009 07:21 am (UTC)
(HUGS)
xwacky
Jul. 24th, 2009 07:10 pm (UTC)
*hugs tight*

I'm back! Missed you! ♥
(no subject) - ckll - Jul. 24th, 2009 07:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - xwacky - Jul. 24th, 2009 07:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ckll - Jul. 25th, 2009 04:02 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - xwacky - Jul. 25th, 2009 02:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ckll - Jul. 25th, 2009 02:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - xwacky - Jul. 27th, 2009 07:18 am (UTC) - Expand
layne67
Jul. 7th, 2009 07:38 am (UTC)
Your boy is very, very talented! You must get him to do a number from any of the SPN songs one of these days - Carry On My Wayward Son for instance. And Happy Birthday to him!

Have a wonderful vacation. I'm so jealous!!

Edited at 2009-07-07 07:38 am (UTC)
xwacky
Jul. 24th, 2009 07:13 pm (UTC)
Oh hon, THANK YOU!

I'm back by the way. *hugs*

Wooo, that's a great idea! Now I gotta see if I can find any music sheet for "Carry On My Wayward Son!" *g*

I did have a great vacation, but I'm very happy to be back.

Edited at 2009-07-24 07:13 pm (UTC)
davincis_girl
Jul. 7th, 2009 11:34 am (UTC)
Have fun. Do you want us to bookmark anything in particular while you are gone?
xwacky
Jul. 24th, 2009 07:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you, hon! *hugs*

I'm back by the way. Got back home last night.

Wish I had seen your comment before I left. I would've gratefully taken up your offer of bookmarking things for me. As it is, I still thank you for the wonderful thought.

*smooches*
asta77
Jul. 7th, 2009 12:43 pm (UTC)
Have a fun and safe trip. And happy birthday to the Little Dude. :)
xwacky
Jul. 24th, 2009 07:22 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU, hon! *hugs*

I'm back. I had a wonderful time. Although when I first got to Paris, I was a little wistful. I fancied if I had only came a little earlier, I might've been able to be in the same city with Jamie at the same time! :p
(Deleted comment)
xwacky
Jul. 24th, 2009 07:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you hon! *hugs*

I'm back, and I had a wonderful trip.

My boy was born on the night of July 5. Come to think of it, it would've been July 6 in your time zone though! ;)

OMG, you share the same birthday with my son! Happy belated birthday! *g*
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - xwacky - Jul. 25th, 2009 02:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - xwacky - Jul. 27th, 2009 07:47 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
i_o_r_h_a_e_l
Jul. 7th, 2009 01:11 pm (UTC)
Awwwww, I'm gonna miss you so much!!!!! But I'm glad for you to enjoy your time. Don't forget the pics!

*hugshugs*
xwacky
Jul. 24th, 2009 07:43 pm (UTC)
I'm baaaaack! And I missed you A LOT! *hugs tight*

I'll work on the pictures soon. Promise. *g*
(no subject) - i_o_r_h_a_e_l - Jul. 25th, 2009 02:52 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - xwacky - Jul. 25th, 2009 02:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Jul. 7th, 2009 01:57 pm (UTC)
He is so talented!!!! My daughter was in the room with me when I watching, and she said, "That's nice playing."

I hope you guys have a fun and safe trip!!!!

mick
xwacky
Jul. 24th, 2009 07:49 pm (UTC)
Awwwwwwwww, Mick! Thanks so much! *hugs*

Had a wonderful time in Europe. Got to see and done most of the things we set out to see/do. Once I get settled, I'll start working on my travel log... *g*
silwyna
Jul. 7th, 2009 04:49 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday to your little man :)

I LOVE Für Elise! It's one of my favourites. He's very talented :)

Where in Europe are you staying?
xwacky
Jul. 24th, 2009 07:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you my dear! *hugs tight*

I'm back by the way. Got home last night. It was a wonderful trip. Saw and done a lot of things. We stayed in Paris, Venice, Florence, Rome, and then back in Paris.

Heee, I love Für Elise also! But than again, I love everything Beethoven. *g*
(Anonymous)
Jul. 11th, 2009 08:54 pm (UTC)
chuckncole
So we are missing you here. we got your hubby's text. i was hoping to follow your travels on LJ :[
~~~twitter me or something!!! ur phone is off which was prob smart....$$
xoxoxo love and miss u guys
xwacky
Jul. 24th, 2009 07:56 pm (UTC)
Re: chuckncole
Sista! This is a surprise! *hugs*

We missed you too.

Nah, no internet access for me. And yes, I disabled my phone (which reminds me I gotta restore the service now that I'm back).

I'll work on my travel log soon, promise. ;)
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars