?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Meme Continues...

Gacked from i_o_r_h_a_e_l and layne67

1. Post a list of up to 20 books/movies/anime/TV shows/video games/bands [fannish etc.] that you've had an obsessive fannish love or interest in at some time in your life.
2. Have your f-list guess your favourite character/member from each item.
3. When someone guesses correctly, strike through the item and put the name of your favourite character next to it.


The obsessions are listed in rough chronological order from recent to older:
  1. Supernatural (tv) : Dean Winchester i_o_r_h_a_e_l
  2. Battlestar Galactica (tv, reimagined) : Lee "Apollo" Adama i_o_r_h_a_e_l
  3. Rome (tv)
  4. Coldplay (band) : Chris Martin qqzj
  5. Horatio Hornblower (tv) : Archie Kennedy qqzj
  6. Lord of the Ring (movies) : Aragorn layne67
  7. The Wallflowers (band) : Jakob Dylan ala_tariel
  8. Cowboy Bebop (anime)
  9. The Guardian (tv) : Nick Fallin i_o_r_h_a_e_l
  10. Shakespeare In Love (movie) : Viola qqzj
  11. Kate Ross' Julian Kestrel Series (books)
  12. Star Trek: Voyager (tv) : Seven of Nine qqzj
  13. Martha Grimes' Richard Jury Series (books) : Melrose Plant qqzj
  14. Star Trek: The Next Generation (tv) : Picard qqzj
  15. Amadeus (movie)
  16. Remington Steele (tv) : Steele i_o_r_h_a_e_l
  17. Star Wars (movies) : Luke Skywalker layne67
  18. Pride and Prejudice (book) : Elizabeth Bennet qqzj
  19. Gone with the Wind (movie) : Scarlet O'Haralayne67
  20. Jane Eyre (book) : Jane qqzj

Comments

( 46 comments — Leave a comment )
i_o_r_h_a_e_l
Nov. 2nd, 2009 11:25 am (UTC)
1. Dean!
2. Apollo
6. Legolas?
9. Nick!
16. Mr. Steele :)
xwacky
Nov. 2nd, 2009 08:33 pm (UTC)
You rule! Four out of twenty! "Apollo" his callsign in the reimagined BSG, but you got the right character! =)

*hugs*
layne67
Nov. 2nd, 2009 02:13 pm (UTC)
1. Uhm, Bobby? Or Bela? Is it ... Ruby? :P *teases you*
2. I didn't follow the new BSG but I adore the original one and I should have put that in my list *head-desk*
6. Aragorn!
17.Han Solo!!
19.Ashley
xwacky
Nov. 2nd, 2009 08:45 pm (UTC)
Hee, Bobby and Bela I love, I know you are being sarcastic with Ruby. ;-)

You should totally add the original BSG on you list, and if you do, I'll take a wild guess...

Yay! Aragorn! Even though my heart has a tender spot for Éowyn and Faramir, my love is with Aragorn from the moment he appeared!

Whooo, try again with 17 & 19! ;-)
layne67
Nov. 3rd, 2009 02:21 am (UTC)
Hmmmm, let me see. Luke and Rhett?

Go on, guess whom did I have a HUGE crush on in the original BSG :))

Edited at 2009-11-03 02:22 am (UTC)
xwacky
Nov. 3rd, 2009 07:34 am (UTC)
Yap, you got 17 right! Keep guessing on 19. ;-)

Hopping over to your journal to put in my guess...
layne67
Nov. 3rd, 2009 07:37 am (UTC)
No, no, over here!
xwacky
Nov. 3rd, 2009 07:41 am (UTC)
Hehe, I was just heading back here...

Could it be Dirk Benedict's Starbuck?
layne67
Nov. 3rd, 2009 07:41 am (UTC)
Nope nope!
xwacky
Nov. 3rd, 2009 07:43 am (UTC)
Apollo?!
layne67
Nov. 3rd, 2009 07:45 am (UTC)
YES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I loved Richard Hatch the way I love Jensen now. Seriously! So much so that every single hero in the books that I read I imagined as him!!!!!!!
xwacky
Nov. 3rd, 2009 07:47 am (UTC)
Seriously! I met Richard Hatch in person in 2006. He ages very well, appearance wise. =p
layne67
Nov. 3rd, 2009 07:52 am (UTC)
I refuse to know how he looks like now. I want him to always be like the Apollo that I knew before *nods*

:D

I suppose Starbucks was your favourite from the original series?
xwacky
Nov. 3rd, 2009 08:02 am (UTC)
I've never actually watched the original BSG. I watched the re-imagined BSG, and it pretty much ruined any possibility for me to enjoy the original one, I'm afraid.

But Richard Hatch was in the re-imagined BSG, playing a character called Tom Zarek (a very juicy role for him).

I met Richard Hatch at Dragon*Con in 2006. Here's an excerpt of my Con report where I met Hatch up close and personal for the first time:

After the panel, we regrouped with the rest of the Bunnies at the hallway outside the ballroom. I finally get to see Mick and her husband again. We missed each other the night before because they arrived late due to the heavy traffic on the road. As we stood there discussing where to go next, I noticed the excited look on qqzj's face. I turned around and saw Richard Hatch was about to walk pass me. I squeed and beamed at him. He stopped, smiled back, and to my utter amazement, HUGGED me! I think my brain must've overloaded--I can't believe I got a hug from Richard Hatch! Meanwhile, he moved on and hugged the other Bunnies. He was very friendly. He took his time to pose for pictures with us right there in the crowded hallway! He told us he was on his way to the Walk of Fame. That decided for us--we would head to Marriott next!

I had other run-ins with him later on too. He's very nice. And seriously, he looks very good for his age. Almost the same hairstyle as he was back then.
layne67
Nov. 3rd, 2009 08:09 am (UTC)
OMG HE HUGGED YOU!!!!!!!!!!!! I'm glad that he looked good but I STILL don't want to go look for his current pics heheh.

Btw, Bunnies?

I'm the opposite of you. I loved the original BSG so very much that I couldn't make myself watch the re-make ( re-imagined? ) but I did try to watch an episode because an LJ-friend was gushing about it. Unfortunately I couldn't make head or tail of it as it was an episode from the later parts of the last season. And apparently Apollo is now a GIRL??? *wails*

Mick was your friend who often commented here? I thought Mick was a guy!!
xwacky
Nov. 3rd, 2009 08:20 am (UTC)
I was about to link you a youtube clip that has two generations of Apollo's, but in honor of your wish, I thought better... =p

Oh, no. Starbuck is a girl (see icon). Her name is Lt. Kara "Starbuck" Thrace. The new Apollo is still a guy, my favorite character from the show. If you'll look at my LJ banner, you'll see him...

It really isn't fair to compare the two BSG 'verses I think because they are so different. Oh dear, I completely understand how you can't make heads or tails if you watch an episode in the middle.

Yes, Mick is one and the same! *beams*
layne67
Nov. 3rd, 2009 08:35 am (UTC)
Not bad, the new Apollo. And hey, we both love Apollo, albeit of difefrent generations!

Is girl!Starbucks as irritating as guy!Starbucks I wonder?
xwacky
Nov. 3rd, 2009 08:50 am (UTC)
Don't get me started on Kara! Argh!!! *pull hair*

I have never tried to *like* a character as hard as I did girl!Starbuck. Instinctively, I know I should like her because she's the "Han Solo" to Apollo's "Luke Skywalker." But unfortunately, her character is one of the most frustrating one I encountered in fiction.

The problem I think is the writers over dramatized her. In their quest to make her cool, bring her angst and pain, they destroyed her character's through-line. Every time I thought I began to understand her motivation, she up and decided to do something crazy that just didn't make sense to me.

Fast forward to Supernatural, the reason I *loved* Dean Winchester so much is because he is everything I wished Kara could have been but isn't (gender notwithstanding).
layne67
Nov. 3rd, 2009 08:59 am (UTC)
Is she Apollo's love interest? I kind of slashed the old Starbucks with the old Apollo but only a little. Because I wanted Apollo for myself!
xwacky
Nov. 3rd, 2009 09:08 am (UTC)
You asked a loaded question. *points to icon*

Let's just say the show broke lots of K/L or Starbuck/Apollo shippers hearts, in a bad way.
layne67
Nov. 3rd, 2009 09:10 am (UTC)
But not yours? *g*
xwacky
Nov. 3rd, 2009 09:21 am (UTC)
If Kara is as well developed as Dean here, I could be a shipper (big time). As it is, the relationship is actually quite toxic. Still, the way the character turned out (she killed herself and came back an angel only to disappear in a puff towards the end), among many other things, made the last half of BSG's final season achingly unfulfilling for me.

Thank god I have Supernatural as my obsession now.
layne67
Nov. 3rd, 2009 09:27 am (UTC)
An angel? Dean ... Michael ... :))
xwacky
Nov. 3rd, 2009 09:31 am (UTC)
It would've been cool if she's that kind of angel. Unfortunately she's the pops in and out of nowhere kind. And at some point, metaphorically she's also a pigeon. *headdesk*

It's things like this makes me think it's a tad unfair Kripke is ranked lower than Ron Moore as writer/creator.

Edited at 2009-11-03 09:32 am (UTC)
xwacky
Nov. 3rd, 2009 08:37 am (UTC)
"Bunnies" is short for "Bamber Bunnies." We are a group (from skiffy board) that fangirls Jamie Bamber, the actor who played Lee Adama. The name is silly, but the story how we got it was nice. And it's pretty well known on skiffy board that even People's magazine mentioned it in its 2006 Sexiest Men issue. =p

But honestly, I probably am the worst "Bunny" since I hardly ever go on skiffy.
layne67
Nov. 3rd, 2009 08:41 am (UTC)
I uhm, have already imagined you in a playboy bunny costume, with ears and all.

*runs*

:D
xwacky
Nov. 3rd, 2009 08:59 am (UTC)
\o/

LOL! No long ears and cottontail. Just pink t-shirt. =p

*tackles you*
layne67
Nov. 3rd, 2009 07:41 am (UTC)
Scarlett, then :))
xwacky
Nov. 3rd, 2009 07:45 am (UTC)
Yap, you got it! LOL

Any more guesses? Star Trek? P&P? JE?... =p
layne67
Nov. 3rd, 2009 07:50 am (UTC)
Hee hee, and I love Melanie ;DD

I'm not really into Star Trek - that last movie was the only thing of it that I've watched, but from that movie alone, I'd say ... Captain Kirk? I've read PP and JE but it was sooooooo long ago that I can't really remember the story. I remember Heathclif from WH though!
xwacky
Nov. 3rd, 2009 08:29 am (UTC)
Heathcliff!!! *dreamily*

The two Star Trek I'm referring to are the 2 tv series from the same franchise. One is "The Next Generation", and the other is "Voyager". I actually didn't like Voyager all that much except for this one character...
ala_tariel
Nov. 3rd, 2009 09:18 am (UTC)
Hey! :D
How's your halloween? I remember you planned to wear a certain costum, 2014!Dean, complete with that strapped holster. :D
xwacky
Nov. 3rd, 2009 09:27 am (UTC)
Sadly, I didn't find the drop holster like the one 2014!Dean was wearing. But I did go to a fun Halloween party at friend's house. This week I've been called to serve Jury duty so I didn't have time to upload the pics yet. Hopefully the case will be over tomorrow, so I can catch up with LJ.

*huggles*
ala_tariel
Nov. 3rd, 2009 09:41 am (UTC)
You are in Jury duty! WOW! I always wanna do that. Unfortunately, Indonesian law doesn't require jury.

I am looking forward to see Halloween pics. No holster no problem. :D
xwacky
Nov. 3rd, 2009 09:46 am (UTC)
It's an interesting experience. Very exhausting for some reason. I'll write it up once the trial is over and I'm allowed to talk about the case.
ala_tariel
Nov. 3rd, 2009 09:50 am (UTC)
Okay. :D
liebestrume
Nov. 5th, 2009 04:34 pm (UTC)
Ummmm ...

4. Chris Whatshisface
5. that character that Jamie played (Archie?)
10. Viola
12. Captain Whatsherface
13. Melrose
14. Picard
18. Mr. Darcy
20. Jane!!!
xwacky
Nov. 5th, 2009 10:13 pm (UTC)
OMG! *tackle hug*

Darling, you sure know me! *kisses* <333

I'll have you know recently I saw Chris "Whatshisface" Martin perform at Neil Young's Bridge School Benefit concert in Mountain View. He was awesome. He played piano (a regular one, not his reverse keyed piano) and sang. The rest of Coldplay didn't show up, but he brought out this Italian Violinist and together they did several songs. My favorites were "Viva la Vida" and "Earth Angel". Arguably the best performance of the whole day. He was also the only artist Andy paid attention to during the entire concert. Afterward, Andy has been referring to him as the "piano dude". =)

You know it's funny that I originally favored Richard Jury when I read the first couple of Grimes' books. But then, I was completely won over by Melrose Plant!

Oops, guess again with number 12 and 18. I actually thought Capt. Janeway pretty annoying. Some people theorized it's the way she talks (her voice), and I'm not sure if it wasn't the case. Anyway, here's the hint: my interest in the series was only piqued after this character showed up...

And it's not that I don't like Mr. Darcy (especially the bbc miniseries version), it's just I adore this other character more...

So babe, where are you these days? Are you still in Florence? There's going to be a new SPN episode tonight, and all the media who have had early screening have been singing praise over it. I'm quite hyped right now, and I'll download it for you as soon as it's up!
liebestrume
Nov. 6th, 2009 12:17 am (UTC)
No longer in Florence. It's back to reality for me I am afraid.

Man! I can't believe it's not Darcy. Has to be Lizzie then.

But I am drawing a blank on VOY. Worf may be? He is the only TNG character, and I know how you love TNG. Heard he was done well on VOY.

You know, the only reason Farscape is not on that list is because you didn't watch it!
xwacky
Nov. 6th, 2009 06:56 pm (UTC)
Lizzie, Lizzie, Lizzie it is! :DD

Don't get me wrong, I loved Darcy, Mr. Rochester, etc. It's just my loves for Elizabeth and Jane are greater. ;-)

Nope, not Worf, although his addition to VOY was great. It's a character new to VOY only, and it's a female... *g*

How long did you stay in Florence? Did you enjoy it? It was so hot when we went there this summer (we took Andy to Italy for his 10th birthday), but we had a blast. Did you go anywhere else?

ETA: Oh I'm not giving up on Farscape. I fully intend to catch up on that when Supernatural goes into hiatus this month. :-) Meanwhile, you should give Rome a try. I assume you haven't seen it since you didn't hazard a guess there.

Edited at 2009-11-06 06:58 pm (UTC)
liebestrume
Nov. 8th, 2009 03:51 pm (UTC)
Well, I can understand about Rochester, but Mr. Darcy?! Naaah. I still maintain, the only person (from that period) more attractive than him is Emma or Mr. Knightley ... but that's another can of worms.

Am afraid I must give up on #12 'cos I dunno anyone from VOY. Was 7-of-9 from that show? Maybe it's her, heee!

Weather in Florence was good, albeit a bit on the cool side. Still I prefer it to the summer days when the city feels a bit musty and Arno has this weird color.

Only there for 3 days, on the tail-end of a family trip -- parents and bro to celebrate dad's birthday. We visited Dubrovnik, Ephesus, Santorini, Corfu, and Venice. Having beeen to the region several times, I think the best time to go is Oct.
xwacky
Nov. 12th, 2009 07:57 pm (UTC)
Heee, I adore you! You said you gave up, yet you scored! Yap, it's Seven of Nine! Here's a little confession of mine: she's actually my first TV girl!crush. *blush*

Whoa! That was quite a trip! *envious* Say happy birthday to your dad for me please. So out of all these places, which one is your favorite?
ala_tariel
Nov. 11th, 2009 05:46 am (UTC)
The Wallflowers: Jacob Dylan!

:D:D:D:D
xwacky
Nov. 12th, 2009 08:06 pm (UTC)
*dance around and hug you*

Yippy! There you go girl! I love Jakob Dylan! So talented and good looking! His birth even inspired his daddy Bob Dylan to write the song "Forever Young"! And I can never get tired of his song "One Head Light" (along with a bunch of other songs he wrote).

ala_tariel
Nov. 13th, 2009 05:17 am (UTC)
Heeee... One Head Light is my favorite too!!!
Love his voice so much!

Oh, it's actually Jakob, not Jacob! *facepalms*
(Anonymous)
Dec. 14th, 2009 11:35 pm (UTC)
3: Mark Antony

15: Antonio Salieri
( 46 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars